Insights
[…] These RECs can be sold separate from electricity or bundled with electricity, depending on the applicable RPS.

           

In addition to promoting the increased production of energy from renewable energy sources, such as wind, solar, biomass, and geothermal, RPS programs are also designed to implement state-specific policy objectives such as employment opportunities, economic growth, diversity of energy supply, environmental benefits, and energy security. For example, the California legislature under Public Utilities Code Section 399.11 declared that "[i]ncreasing California's reliance on eligible renewable energy resources may promote stable electricity prices, protect public health, improve environmental quality, stimulate sustainable economic development opportunities, and reduce reliance on imported fuels. . . ."