Chapter 15 Recognition Order and Relief Could Be Modified After Conversion of Foreign Debtor's Reorganization to Liquidation
[…] See In re Loy, 448 B.R. 420, 438 (Bankr. E.D. Va. 2011) ("The actual language dictates that the subchapter's provisions 'do not prevent modification or termination,' which indicates that, although revisiting a recognition determination is not mandatory, it is within the Court's discretion to do so."). However, the provision limits the court's exercise of such discretion to cases where either: (i) the basis for recognition was flawed in some way; or (ii) the grounds for recognition have ceased to exist. See In re Cozumel Caribe, S.A. de C.V., 482 B.R. 96, 107 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2012).
Section 1517(d) was patterned on Article 17(4) of the Model Law, which provides that "[t]he provisions of articles 15, 16, 17 and 18 [governing recognition of a foreign proceeding] do not prevent modification or termination of recognition if it is shown that the grounds for granting it were fully or partially lacking or have ceased to exist." Model Law Art. 17(4); see also In re Bear Stearns High-Grade Structured Credit Strategies Master Fund, Ltd., 389 B.R. 325, 332 (S.,D.N.Y. 2008) (noting that the legislative history of section 1517(d) confirms that the provision "closely tracks article 17 of the Model Law, with a few