Chapter 15 Recognition Order and Relief Could Be Modified After Conversion of Foreign Debtor's Reorganization to Liquidation
[…] After recognition of a foreign proceeding, section 1521(a) authorizes the bankruptcy court, upon the request of the foreign representative, to grant a broad range of relief designed to preserve the foreign debtor's assets or otherwise to assist the court or other entity presiding over the debtor's foreign proceeding.
Modification or Termination of Chapter 15 Recognition or Other Relief
Section 1522(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that the bankruptcy court may grant relief under section 1519 or 1521, or may modify or terminate relief, but "only if the interests of the creditors and other interested entities, including the debtor, are sufficiently protected."
Under section 1522(c), "[t]he court may, at the request of a foreign representative or an entity affected by relief granted under section 1519 or 1521, or at its own motion, modify or terminate such relief."