Circuit Split Widens on Extent of Abrogation of Sovereign Immunity for Governmental Units in Bankruptcy Avoidance Litigation
[…] See generally Collier at ¶ 544.06.
Section 101(27) of the Bankruptcy Code defines the term "governmental unit" as:
United States; State; Commonwealth; District; Territory; municipality; foreign state; department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States (but not a United States trustee while serving as a trustee in a case under this title), a State, a Commonwealth, a District, a Territory, a municipality, or a foreign state; or other foreign or domestic government.
11 U.S.C. § 101(27).
Section 106(a)(2) provides that "[t]he court may hear and determine any issue arising with respect to the application of [the specified Bankruptcy Code provisions] to governmental units."