New Jersey Bankruptcy Court Ruling Highlights the Utility of Chapter 15 in Enforcing Foreign Bankruptcy Court Orders in the United States as a Matter of Comity
[…] In Vertiv, the Third Circuit did not address the issue, despite the pendency of the Singapore Liquidation Proceeding.
Courts subscribing to the approach that chapter 15 recognition is the exclusive mechanism for granting comity to foreign bankruptcy proceedings sometimes rely on section 1509 of the Bankruptcy Code. Section 1509(b) provides that, if the U.S. bankruptcy court recognizes a foreign proceeding, the foreign representative may apply directly to another U.S. court for appropriate relief, and a U.S. court "shall grant comity or cooperation to the foreign representative." Section 1509(c) accordingly specifies that a request for comity or cooperation from another U.S. court "shall be accompanied by a certified copy of an order granting recognition" under chapter 15. If a U.S. bankruptcy court denies a petition for recognition of a foreign proceeding, section 1509(d) authorizes the court to "issue any appropriate order necessary to prevent the foreign representative from obtaining comity or cooperation" from U.S. courts. Finally, section 1509(f) provides that the failure of a foreign representative to obtain chapter 15 recognition does not preclude the representative from suing in a U.S. court to collect or recover on a claim owned by the foreign debtor.