New Jersey Bankruptcy Court Ruling Highlights the Utility of Chapter 15 in Enforcing Foreign Bankruptcy Court Orders in the United States as a Matter of Comity
[…] Id.
Role of Comity in Chapter 15 Cases
Comity is the bedrock of chapter 15 of the Bankruptcy Code, which was enacted nearly 20 years ago to provide a framework of principles patterned on the 1997 UNCITRAL Model Law on Cross-Border Insolvency (the "Model Law") to govern cooperation and coordination among courts presiding over cross-border bankruptcy cases. The Model Law has been implemented in some form by more than 50 countries.
Section 1501(a) of the Bankruptcy Code states that the purpose of chapter 15 is to "incorporate the [Model Law] so as to provide effective mechanisms for dealing with cases of cross-border insolvency with the objectives of," among other things, cooperation between U.S. and foreign courts, greater legal certainty for trade and investment, fair and efficient administration of cross-border cases to protect the interests of all stakeholders, protection and maximization of the value of a debtor's assets, and the