Insights
[…] Of the 23 states (plus D.C.) that permit medical cannabis use, six states have similar laws that protect workers from employment discrimination based on their lawful, off-duty activities: California, Illinois, Minnesota, Montana, Nevada, and New York. Some of these statutes specifically reference "lawful consumable products." Minn. Stat. Ann. § 181.938. See also N.Y. Lab. Law § 201-d(2) (McKinney 2015) (prohibits discrimination on the basis of "an individual's legal use of consumable products prior to the beginning or after the conclusion of the employee's work hours, and off of the employer's premises and without use of the employer's equipment or other property") (emphasis added).

[2] 21 U.S.C. § 812 (2012).

[3] Several additional states permit the use of certain high-cannabidiol (CBD)/low-tetrahydrocannabinol (THC) nonpsychoactive strains, and four states and the District of Columbia have legalized recreational use.

[4] See Colo. Const. amend. XX.