Circuit Split: Eleventh Circuit and Second Circuit Disagree on Eligibility Requirements for Chapter 15 Debtors
[…] The bankruptcy court further explained that several provisions of the Bankruptcy Code indicate that lawmakers did not intend section 109 to apply in chapter 15 cases, including:
(i) Section 1528, which provides that "[a]fter recognition of a foreign main proceeding, a case under another chapter of this title may be commenced only if the debtor has assets in the United States" and would be superfluous if section 109 applied to recognition.
(ii) 28 U.S.C. § 1410, governing venue of chapter 15 cases, which provides that "if the debtor does not have a place of business or assets in the United States, [venue is proper in the district] in which there is pending against the debtor an action or proceeding in a Federal or State court … or in which venue will be consistent with the interests of justice and the convenience of the parties, having regard to the relief sought by the foreign representative."