Circuit Split: Eleventh Circuit and Second Circuit Disagree on Eligibility Requirements for Chapter 15 Debtors
[…] However, the Second Circuit explained that this venue statute "is purely procedural" and that, "[g]iven the unambiguous nature of the substantive and restrictive language used in Sections 103 and 109 of Chapter 15, to allow the venue statute to control the outcome would be to allow the tail to wag the dog." Id. at 250.
Finally, the Second Circuit found that the purpose of chapter 15 would not be undermined by making section 109(a) applicable in chapter 15 cases. As noted above, section 1501(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that the purpose of chapter 15 "is to incorporate the Model Law … so as to provide effective mechanisms for dealing with cases of cross-border insolvency." Although section 109(a), or its equivalent, is not included in the Model Law, the Second Circuit emphasized, the Model Law allows a country enacting it to "modify or leave out some of its provisions."