Circuit Split: Eleventh Circuit and Second Circuit Disagree on Eligibility Requirements for Chapter 15 Debtors
[…] More than one bankruptcy or insolvency proceeding may be pending with respect to the same foreign debtor in different countries. Chapter 15 therefore contemplates recognition in the United States of both a foreign "main" proceeding—a case pending in the country where the debtor's center of main interests ("COMI") is located (see 11 U.S.C. §§ 1502(4) and 1517(b)(1))—and foreign "nonmain" proceedings, which may be pending in countries where the debtor merely has an "establishment" (see 11 U.S.C. §§ 1502(5) and 1517(b)(2)). A debtor's COMI is presumed to be the location of the debtor's registered office, or habitual residence in the case of an individual. See 11 U.S.C. § 1516(c). An establishment is defined by section 1502(2) as "any place of operations where the debtor carries out a nontransitory economic activity."
Dispute Over Eligibility for Chapter 15 Relief
Despite the express language of section 103(a), courts disagree over whether a foreign debtor must satisfy both sections 109 and 1502 to be eligible for chapter 15 relief.