Circuit Split: Eleventh Circuit and Second Circuit Disagree on Eligibility Requirements for Chapter 15 Debtors
[…] Id.
The bankruptcy court explained that, although section 103 makes chapter 1 applicable in chapter 15, "it does not graft those provisions into chapter 15—meaning the limited definition would not apply when interpreting § 109." Id. at 19. Any other interpretation, it noted, would not give effect to the other provisions of chapter 15 and the purpose of the chapter, which is international uniformity and cooperation in cross-border bankruptcy cases.
The bankruptcy court further explained that several provisions of the Bankruptcy Code indicate that lawmakers did not intend section 109 to apply in chapter 15 cases, including:
(i) Section 1528, which provides that "[a]fter recognition of a foreign main proceeding, a case under another chapter of this title may be commenced only if the debtor has assets in the United States" and would be superfluous if section 109 applied to recognition.