Insights
[…] The proposed framework requires that a federal agency assess three overarching questions. 

First, as a threshold question, the federal agency must assess whether an invention is a "subject invention" resulting from federal funding. 

Second, the federal agency must consider if any of the following statutory criteria under 35 U.S.C. § 203(a) for march-in are met: (i) the federal funding recipient "has not taken, or is not expected to take within a reasonable time, effective steps to achieve practical application of the subject invention"; (ii) "action is necessary to alleviate health or safety needs which are not reasonably satisfied"; (iii) "action is necessary to meet requirements for public use" and such requirements are not reasonably satisfied; or (iv) action is necessary because an exclusive right to use or sell the subject invention in the United States does not include a provision that the subject invention will be