Insights
[…] The proposed framework sets forth certain factors, including product price, that a federal agency may consider when deciding whether to exercise march-in rights with respect to a subject invention. 

Background

Under the Bayh-Dole Act, recipients of federal funding for research and development pursuant to a federal funding agreement agree to allow the government to retain certain rights for a subject invention, including "march-in" rights. Under 35 U.S.C. § 201, a subject invention includes "any invention or discovery [by a federal funding recipient] which is or may be patentable," and which is "conceived or first actually reduced to practice in the performance of work under a funding agreement." Under 35 U.S.C. § 203, the march-in rights allow the federal agency to require that the federal funding recipient (or its assignee or exclusive licensee) to license the subject invention to a third party under certain circumstances.