Insights
[…] Section 103(a) provides that “this chapter”—i.e., chapter 1, including sections 101(13) and 109(a)—“appl[ies] in a case under chapter 15.”

However, chapter 15, unlike chapters 7, 9, 11, 12, and 13, contains its own definition of “debtor.” Section 1502(1) of the Bankruptcy Code defines “debtor,” “[f]or the purposes of [chapter 15],” as “an entity that is the subject of a foreign [bankruptcy or insolvency] proceeding.”

Venue for a Chapter 15 Case

Twenty-eight U.S.C. § 1410 provides that a chapter 15 case may be filed in a district in which the debtor has “its principal place of business or principal assets in the United States” or, absent a place of business or assets in the U.S., in a district “in which there is pending against the debtor an action or proceeding” in a federal or state court. If neither of those requirements is satisfied, the chapter 15 case may be filed in a district “in which venue will be consistent with the interests of justice and convenience of the parties, having regard to the relief sought by the foreign representative.” 

Barnet