Cross-Border Bankruptcy Update: Bad Faith Not a Basis for Denying Chapter 15 Recognition
[…] Importantly, Judge Brand noted that "the absence of certain procedural or constitutional rights or differences in insolvency schemes will not bar recognition under the public policy exception" in section 1506.
Finally, Judge Brand explained that a U.S. bankruptcy court is not helpless when confronted with misconduct or bad faith in a chapter 15 case. For example, after recognition, the court could abstain from or suspend all proceedings in a chapter 15 case under sections 305(a)(2) and 1529(4) of the Bankruptcy Code. The court could also grant relief from the automatic stay under section 362(d)(1) upon demonstration of "cause." Finally, Judge Brand noted, the court has the power under section 1517(d) to modify or terminate recognition "if the grounds for granting it were fully or partially lacking or have ceased to exist." Id. at *11.
The BAP accordingly reversed the bankruptcy court's order refusing to recognize the Monaco Proceeding under chapter 15.
Outlook