Insights
[…] Collier on Bankruptcy ("Collier") ¶ 109.03[3][b] (16th ed. 2024). 

Special Rules for Chapter 15 Eligibility 

Chapter 15 of the Bankruptcy Code has its own eligibility requirements. Chapter 15 was enacted in 2005 to govern cross-border bankruptcy and insolvency proceedings. It is patterned on the 1997 UNCITRAL Model Law on Cross-Border Insolvency, which has been enacted in some form by nearly 60 nations or territories. 

Under section 1515, the "foreign representative" of a foreign "debtor" may file a petition in a U.S. bankruptcy court seeking "recognition" of a "foreign proceeding." 

Section 1502 provides that "for the purposes of [chapter 15] … 'debtor' means an entity that is the subject of a foreign proceeding." 

Section 1501(c) provides that "[t]his chapter does not apply to … a proceeding concerning an entity, other than a foreign insurance company, identified by exclusion in section 109(b)."