Insights
[…] Id. at *13 n.7. The court then cited cases in which non-bankruptcy courts in the United States have granted "adjudicatory comity" to the orders or judgments of foreign courts in the absence of chapter 15 recognition. 

U.S. courts have a long history of recognizing and enforcing foreign court orders issued in both bankruptcy and non-bankruptcy proceedings as a matter of international comity (both before and after the enactment of chapter 15). However, a U.S. bankruptcy court that has denied a petition for chapter 15 recognition has the power under section 1509(d) of the Bankruptcy Code to "issue any appropriate order necessary to prevent the foreign representative from obtaining comity or cooperation from courts in the United States." Thus, if the bankruptcy court denying chapter 15 recognition exercises its discretion under section 1509(d), a foreign representative's recourse would be limited to filing litigation in a U.S. court solely for the purpose of collecting or recovering on a foreign debtor's claim.