Insights
[…] Accordingly, Judge Glenn wrote, "the [liquidators] have not shown that [the Caymans branch] possessed anything more than a mail-drop presence in the Cayman Islands." Id. at *12. 

Because it ruled that the Caymans branch was ineligible for chapter 15 relief under section 109(b)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code, the bankruptcy court declined to address whether the Caymans branch satisfied the eligibility requirements in section 109(a).

According to Judge Glenn, the liquidators were not left without recourse because section 1509(f) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that the failure of a foreign representative to obtain chapter 15 recognition "does not affect any right the foreign representative may have to sue in the United States to collect or recover a claim which is property of the estate."