Insights
[…] Ltd., 349 B.R. 627, 632 (Bankr. E.D. Cal. 2006) ("The status of a debtor in this case as a foreign insurance company that is ineligible to be a debtor under the Bankruptcy Code by virtue of 11 U.S.C. § 109(b)(3) does not affect the availability of chapter 15 relief. Foreign insurance companies are eligible for chapter 15 relief because § 1501(c)(1) provides that chapter 15 does not apply to "a proceeding concerning an entity, other than a foreign insurance company, identified by exclusion in section 109(b)." 11 U.S.C. § 1501(c)(1).").

SVB Caymans 

Silicon Valley Bank ("SVB") was a California-incorporated, FDIC-insured bank that acted as a key lender to the technology industry.