New York Bankruptcy Court: "Defensive" Setoff Rights of Creditor that Did Not File Proof of Claim Cannot Be Extinguished Under Chapter 11 Plan
[…] The court sustained the objection, ruling that a creditor need not file a proof of claim to preserve "defensive setoff rights," and that those rights could not be discharged upon confirmation of a chapter 11 plan.
Setoff in Bankruptcy
Section 553 of the Bankruptcy Code provides that, with certain exceptions, the Bankruptcy Code "does not affect any right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt owing by such creditor to the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case under this title against a claim of such creditor against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case." Section 553 does not create setoff rights—it merely preserves certain setoff rights that otherwise would exist under contract or applicable non-bankruptcy law. See Collier on Bankruptcy ("Collier") ¶ 553.04 (16th ed. 2024) (citing Citizens Bank of Maryland v.