Insights
[…] Id.

Therefore, the district court ruled, the bankruptcy court correctly refused to adjudicate Falcata's claims against the debtor in the adversary proceeding. That ruling, Judge Connolly emphasized, "is further supported by other fundamental aspects of Chapter 15, including a respect for international comity that underlies the purposes of Chapter 15." Id. (citing 11 U.S.C. § 1501(a)(1) (listing as an objective of chapter 15 "cooperation between … courts of the United States … and the courts and other competent authorities of foreign countries involved in cross-border insolvency cases")). According to the district court, "principles of international comity weigh strongly against permitting Falcata's adversary proceeding to continue within the United States." Id.