Ninth Circuit: Reversal on Appeal of Order Denying Chapter 15 Recognition Does Not Retroactively Trigger Automatic Stay
[…] As noted previously, unlike in cases filed under other chapters of the Bankruptcy Code, the filing of a petition for recognition of a foreign bankruptcy case under chapter 15 does not trigger the automatic stay. Instead, the stay generally applies only at such time that the U.S. bankruptcy court later enters an order recognizing the foreign bankruptcy as a "main" proceeding under chapter 15 or, in the event of recognition as a foreign "nonmain" proceeding, the court exercises its discretion to grant equivalent provisional relief. See 11 U.S.C. §§ 1520(a)(1) (providing that, upon recognition of a foreign main proceeding, the automatic stay protects "the debtor and the property of the debtor that is within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States") and 1521(a) (giving the court after recognition of a main or nonmain proceeding the authority to grant injunctive relief to protect "the debtor's assets, rights, obligations or liabilities" if such relief is necessary to protect the debtor's assets or the interests of creditors); see also 11