Insights
[…] In In re X-Treme Bullets, Inc., 2024 WL 837043 (9th Cir. Feb. 28. 2024), the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit ruled that a bankruptcy court did not err in conferring a creditors' committee with derivative standing to avoid pre-bankruptcy transfers made by the debtor. According to the Ninth Circuit, "[a]lthough the Bankruptcy Code contains no explicit authorization for the initiation of an adversary proceeding by a creditors' committee, a qualified implied authorization exists under 11 U.S.C. § 1103(c)(5)," which provides that an official committee may "perform such other services as are in the interest of those represented." The court also held that the committee was not required to establish constitutional standing because it was filing suit on behalf of the bankruptcy estate. 

Appointment of a Chapter 11 Examiner.