Insights
[…] Upon recognition of a foreign "main" proceeding, section 1520(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that certain provisions of the Bankruptcy Code automatically come into force, including: (i) the automatic stay preventing creditor collection efforts "with respect to the debtor and the property of the debtor that is within the territorial jurisdiction of the
 United States" (section 362, subject to certain enumerated exceptions); (ii) the right of any entity asserting an interest in the debtor's U.S. assets to "adequate protection" of that interest (section 361); and (iii) restrictions on, and procedures governing, the use, sale, lease, transfer, or encumbrance of the debtor's U.S. assets (sections 363, 549, and 552).

Section 1520(a)(2) provides that "sections 363, 549, and 552 apply to a transfer of an interest of the debtor in property that is within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States to the same extent that the sections would apply to property of an estate." In addition, section 1520(a)(3) gives a foreign representative in a recognized chapter 15 case the power, unless the court orders otherwise, to "exercise the rights and powers of a [bankruptcy] trustee under and to the extent provided by sections 363 and 552." 

Section 363(b) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that a bankruptcy trustee, after notice and a hearing, may use, sell, or lease property of the estate outside the ordinary course of the debtor's business.