U.S. Bankruptcy Court Directs Turnover of Chapter 15 Debtor's Assets for Administration in Foreign Bankruptcy Proceeding
[…] Under section 1521(b), the court may "at the request of the foreign representative,
entrust the distribution of all or part of the debtor's assets located in the United States to the foreign representative or another person, including an examiner, authorized by the court, provided that the court is satisfied that the interests of creditors in the United States are sufficiently protected."
Section 1522(a) provides that the bankruptcy court may exercise its discretion to order the relief authorized by section 1519 (authorizing certain pre-recognition relief) or section 1521 "only if the interests of the creditors and other interested entities, including the debtor, are sufficiently protected."