Focus on Health Care Provider Bankruptcies
[…] The Medicare program is administered by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services ("CMS"). CMS, in turn, contracts with regional providers, called "fiscal intermediaries," to review, process, and pay Medicare claims. Medicaid is generally administered by state agencies through medical assistance programs.
Under Medicare's and Medicaid's periodic interim payment system, reimbursement payments under provider agreements are made before the government agency has determined whether the provider is fully entitled to reimbursement. See 42 C.F.R. § 413.60. Section 1395g(a) of the SSA provides that:
[t]he Secretary shall periodically determine the amount which should be paid under this part to each provider of services with respect to the services furnished by it, and the provider of services shall be paid, at such time or times as the Secretary believes appropriate … the amounts so determined, with necessary adjustments on account of previously made overpayments or underpayments.
42 U.S.C. § 1395g(a). The provider is legally obligated to return any overpayments.
If a provider files for bankruptcy before remitting overpayments to CMS or a regional agency, the automatic stay may or may not prevent actions by CMS or the agency to recover the overpayments.