Focus on Health Care Provider Bankruptcies
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 1395g(a). The provider is legally obligated to return any overpayments.
If a provider files for bankruptcy before remitting overpayments to CMS or a regional agency, the automatic stay may or may not prevent actions by CMS or the agency to recover the overpayments. The answer to this question largely depends on whether the attempted recovery represents a "setoff" or a "recoupment." Both are equitable doctrines that predated the enactment of the Bankruptcy Code, but only setoff is expressly recognized in the statute. Section 553(a) provides that, subject to certain exceptions, the Bankruptcy Code "does not affect any right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt owing by such creditor to the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case under this title against a claim of such creditor against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case."
Thus, for a creditor to be able to exercise setoff rights in bankruptcy, section 553(a) requires on its face that: (i) the creditor has a right of setoff under applicable nonbankruptcy law; (ii) the debt and the claim are "mutual"; and (iii) both the debt and the claim arose prepetition.